Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

Alabama High School Track and Field
Alabama High School
Track and Field
alhstrack.8k.com

Other sites about high school track in Alabama include
alabamarunners.com and alabamarunnersworld.com

Click on mailbox at left to notify us of
other upcoming meets in Alabama or send
other info and/or photos for the website.
Page visits since 1/1/2003: 67320



2007 STATE MEET SCHEDULE (May 4-5, 2007)
2007 State Indoor Results
STATE INDOOR MEET PREDICTIONS
FOR FEB. 2-3, 2007 IN PRICEVILLE

(posted on 2/2/2007
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook
 2-Hoover
 3-Vestavia Hills
 4-Smiths Station
 5-Homewood
 6-Bob Jones
 7-Oak Mountain
 8-Northridge
 9-Spain Park
10-Grissom


BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Saint Paul's
 2-UMS-Wright
 3-Scottsboro
 4-JO Johnson
 5-Fort Payne
 6-Decatur
 7-Arab
 8-Briarwood
 9-Cullman
10-Mortimer Jordan

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Falkville
 2-Leeds
 3-Altamont
 4-TR Miller
 5-Priceville
 6-Randolph
 7-Beauregard
 8-Montgomery Academy
 9-Cold Springs
10-Guntersville
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook
 2-Hoover
 3-Vestavia Hills
 4-Oak Mountain
 5-Smiths Station
 6-Bob Jones
 7-Northridge
 8-Austin
 9-Auburn
10(tie)-Pelham
10(tie)-McGill-Toolen

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Saint Paul's
 2-UMS-Wright
 3-Scottsboro
 4-Fort Payne
 5-Decatur
 6-Cullman
 7-Arab 
 8-JO Johnson 
 9-Gardendale
10-Shelby County

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Falkville
 3-Priceville
 4-Madison County
 5-Leeds
 6-Central Tuscaloosa
 7-Guntersville
 8-Haleyville
 9-Randolph
10(tie)-Montgomery Academy
10(tie)-Sumiton Christian

INDOOR RANKINGS as of 1/26/2007

BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook
 2-Hoover
 3-Smiths Station
 4-Vestavia Hills
 5-Homewood
 6-Bob Jones
 7-Central Phenix City
 8-Oak Mountain
 9-Northridge
10-McGill-Toolen

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Saint Paul's
 2-UMS-Wright
 3-JO Johnson
 4-Scottsboro
 5-Fort Payne
 6-Cullman
 7-Decatur
 8-BC Rain
 9-Briarwood Christian
10-SR Butler

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds
 2-Madison County
 3-Altamont
 4-TR Miller
 5-Priceville
 6-Ashville
 7-Falkville
 8-Randolph
 9-Saint James
10-Central Tuscaloosa
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook
 2-Hoover
 3-Bob Jones
 4-Smiths Station
 5-Vestavia Hills
 6-Northridge
 7-McGill-Toolen
 8-Auburn
 9-Austin
10-Oak Mountain

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Saint Paul's
 2-Scottsboro
 3-UMS-Wright
 4-Decatur
 5-John Carroll
 6-BC Rain
 7-JO Johnson
 8-Cullman
 9-Walker
10-Briarwood Christian

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Madison County
 3-Leeds
 4-Priceville
 5-Sumiton Christian
 6-Chalkville
 7-Saint James
 8-Madison County
 9-TR Miller
10-Montgomery Academy

INDOOR 2007 RESULTS:
Pelham Invitational--Priceville--1/6/2007
Northridge Invitational--Priceville--1/13/2007
Hoover Invitational--Priceville--1/19/2007 to 1/20/2007
A href="http://meetresults2007.8k.com/indoor/bobjonesinvitational">Bob Jones Invitational--Priceville--1/27/2007
PRE-STATE
OUTDOOR  RANKINGS

as of 5/4/2006
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Opelika
 2-Hoover
 3-Mountain Brook
 4-Smiths Station
 5-Tuscaloosa County
 6-Vestavia Hills
 7-Oak Mountain
 8-Spain Park
 9-Leflore
10-Theodore

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1(tie)-Northridge
 1(tie)-Homewood
 3-Saint Paulís
 4-Scottsboro
 5-BT Washington
 6-Huntsville
 7-Paul Bryant
 8-JO Johnson
 9-Erwin
10-Russell County


BOYS 4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Guntersville
 3-Beauregard
 4-Deshler
 5-Fayette County
 6-East Lawrence
 7-Jacksonville
 8-Demopolis
 9(tie)-Cleburne County
 9(tie)-Greensboro
 9(tie)-Fairview

BOYS 3A TEAMS:
 1-TR Miller
 2-Sheffield
 3-Leeds
 4-Lamp Loveless
 5-Ashville
 6-Montgomery Academy
 7-Rogers
 8-Lincoln
 9-Oneonta
10-WS Neal


BOYS 2A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Falkville
 3-Billingsley
 4-Priceville
 5-Calera
 6-Spanish Fort
 7-Red Bay
 8-Phil Campbell
 9-Sand Rock
10-Cold Springs

BOYS 1A TEAMS:
 1-ASD
 2-Hazlewood
 3-Saint Jude
 4-Cedar Bluff
 5-RA Hubbard
 6-Winterboro
 7-American Christian
 8-Addison
 9-Brindlee Mountain
10(tie)-Brilliant
10(tie)-Phillips
10(tie)-AL Johnson
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Mountain Brook
 3-Auburn
 4-Vestavia Hills
 5-Smiths Station
 6-Oak Mountain
 7(tie)-Carver
 7(tie)-Foley
 9-Opelika
10-Murphy

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Saint Paulís
 3-Scottsboro
 4-Oxford
 5-Huntsville
 5-Cullman
 7-JO Johnson
 8-Butler
 9-Wetumpka
10(tie)-Parker
10(tie)-Homewood

GIRLS 4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Guntersville
 3-Tarrant
 4-Beauregard
 5-Lawrence County
 6-Deshler
 7-Trinity
 8-Anniston
 9-Greensboro
10-Fairview


GIRLS 3A TEAMS:
 1-Montgomery Academy
 2-Rogers
 3-Leeds
 4-Sheffield
 5-Winfield
 6-Ashville
 7-Alabama Christian
 8(tie)-WS Neal
 8(tie)-Sumiton
10(tie)-Marion
10(tie)-Ohatchee

GIRLS 2A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Falkville
 3-Spanish Fort
 4-Cherokee
 5(tie)-Priceville
 5(tie)-Cold Springs
 7-Red Bay
 8-Randolph County
 9-Sand Rock
10-White Plains

GIRLS 1A TEAMS:
 1-Hazlewood
 2-American Christian
 3-Addison
 4-Cedar Bluff
 5-ASD
 6-Donoho
 7-RA Hubbard
 8-Brindlee Mountain
 9-Section
10-Phillips


PRE-SECTIONAL
OUTDOOR RANKINGS

as of 4/24/2006
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook
 2-Hoover
 3-Tuscaloosa County
 4-Opelika
 5-Vestavia Hills
 6-Spain Park
 7-Smiths Station
 8-Auburn
 9-Oak Mountain
10(tie)-Leflore
10(tie)-McGill-Toolen

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Homewood
 2-Scottsboro
 3-Northridge
 4-Saint Paul's
 5-JO Johnson
 6-Paul Bryant
 7-Oxford
 8-Valley
 9-Huntsville
10-Cullman

BOYS 4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Saint James
 3-Guntersville
 4-Fairview
 5-Fayette
 6-Jacksonville
 7-Cleburne County
 8-Deshler
 9-Saks
10-Madison County

BOYS 3A TEAMS:
 1-TR Miller
 2-Ashville
 3-Leeds
 4-Montgomery Academy
 5-Rogers
 6-Sheffield
 7-Sumter County
 8-Lincoln
 9-WS Neal
10-Lafayette

BOYS 2A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Falkville
 3-Calera
 4-Holly Pond
 5-Sand Rock
 6-Red Bay
 7-Vincent
 8-Tanner
 9-Priceville
10-Westbrook Christian

BOYS 1A TEAMS:
 1-ASD
 2-Hazlewood 
 3-Saint Jude
 4-American Christian
 5-RA Hubbard
 6-Addison
 7-Phillips
 8-AL Johnson
 9-Section
10-Marengo
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Mountain Brook
 3-Smiths Station
 4-Oak Mountain
 5-Auburn
 6-Spain Park
 7-Vestavia Hills
 8-Opelika
 9-McGill-Toolen
10-Bob Jones


GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Saint Paul's
 3-Scottsboro
 4-Oxford 
 5-Cullman
 6-BC Rain
 7-Paul Bryant
 8-Homewood
 9-Erwin
10-Blount

GIRLS 4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Madison County
 3-Guntersville
 4-Tarrant
 5-Fairview
 6-Saint James
 7-Saks
 8-Beauregard
 9-Greensboro
10-Deshler

GIRLS 3A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds
 2-Sheffield
 3-Dadeville
 4-Montgomery Academy
 5-TR Miller
 6-Alabama Christian
 7-Rogers
 8-Randolph
 9-Ashville
10-Ohatchee

GIRLS 2A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Priceville
 3-Red Bay
 4-Falkville
 5-Billingsley
 6-Cleveland
 7-Tanner
 8-Cold Springs
 9-Mars Hill
10-Pleasant Valley

GIRLS 1A TEAMS:
 1-Hazlewood
 2-American Christian
 3-ASD
 4-Saint Jude
 5-RA Hubbard
 6-Cedar Bluff
 7-Donoho
 8-Section
 9-Addison
10-AL Johnson

FULL 2006 OUTDOOR STATE MEET RESULTS
PARTIAL 2006 SECTIONAL RESULTS

OUTDOOR 2006 RESULTS AND UPCOMING MEETS:
3/3 to 3/4--Hoover Relays (Hoover)
3/4--McGill-Toolen Invitational (Mobile)
3/4--Panther Invitational (Smiths Station)
3/10-King of the Mountain (Vestavia Hills)
3/11-King of the Mountain (Vestavia Hills) 
3/11-General Relays (Robert E Lee, Montgomery)  
3/11-Saint Paul's Relays (Mobile)
3/14-Weaver HS Track Meet (Weaver)
3/15-Auburn Quad Meet (Auburn)
3/16-OJ Armstrong Relays (Scottsboro)
3/17-Paul Bryant Speed Meet (Tuscaloosa)       
3/18-Central Invitational (Phenix City)  
3/18-Greenwave Invitational (Leeds)
3/18-Southeastern Relays (UMS-Wright, Mobile)
3/18-Hornet Invitational (Beauregard)
3/25-Auburn Relays (Auburn)
3/28-Track Meet, HS only, at JSU (Jacksonville)  
3/31-Challenge of Champions (UMS-Wright, Mobile)
3/31-Northridge Invitational (Tuscaloosa)
4/1--Northridge Invitational (Tuscaloosa)
4/1--Meet of Champions (Saint Paul's, Mobile)  
4/1--Mike Spain Invitational (Opelika) 
4/1--Oak Mountain Invitational (Oak Mountain) 
4/4--Homewood Invitational (Homewood)
4/6--Mobile County Championships (Saint Paul's, Mobile)
4/7--Mobile County Championships (Saint Paul's, Mobile)
4/7--Leeds Relays (Leeds)
4/8--Fort Payne Invitational (Fort Payne)
4/8--Robert E Lee Invitational (Montgomery)
4/13-Scottsboro Invitational (Scottsboro)
4/14-Track Meet, HS only, at JSU (Jacksonville)
4/14-Mountain Brook Invitational (Mountain Brook)
4/15-Mountain Brook Invitational (Mountain Brook)
4/15-Auburn Invitational (Auburn)
4/19-Auburn Quad Track Meet (Auburn)
4/19-Calhoun County Championships (Jacksonville)
4/20-Calhoun County Championships (Jacksonville)  
4/22-Paul Bryant Invitational (Tuscaloosa)

The Sectionals were at various locations 
from April 25 to April 29 and the State Meet 
will be at Oak Mountain from May 4 to May 6.

Laquinta Aaron (left) of Northridge set four
state records at the 2006 state indoor meet.

2006 STATE INDOOR MEET:
Full Results--2/3/2006 to 2/4/2006
Post-meet article in Birmingham News about 5A-6A
Post-meet article in Birmingham News about 1A-4A
Post meet article in Huntsville Times
Post-meet article in Mobile Register
Birmingham News coverage (Day 1)
Huntsville Times coverage (Day 1)
Mobile Register coverage (Day 1)

OTHER INDOOR 2006 RESULTS:
Pelham Invitational--Priceville--1/7/2006
Northridge Invitational--Priceville--1/14/2006
Hoover Invitational--Priceville--1/20/2006 to 1/21/2006
Bob Jones Invitational--Priceville--1/28/2006


PHOTOS TAKEN AT PELHAM INVITATIONAL ON 1/7/2006:

First year of
indoor track for
this Tarrant team

Lakeshia Williams
(Tarrant HS)
1st in 400 and 3rd in 55

Mr. & Mrs. Moran
2 very dedicated
track officials

Coach TJ Williams
(Tarrant HS), Uncle
of Latisha Williams

Ladarius Woods
(Homewood HS)
1st in 55 on 1/14/2006

Kenny Baker
(Homewood)
2nd in long jump

Cleon Fowler
Founder of
CFPI Timing

Coach David Dobbs
of Hewitt-Trussville
High School

Coach Fletcher
(Huntsville HS retired)
served as starter

Coach Robin Gaines
of Bob Jones
High School

Coach Mike Abercrombie
of Mountain Brook
Junior High

Pole Vault Coach
Michael McGovern
(Mountain Brook)

MORE INDOOR 2006 PHOTOS FROM PRICEVILLE
TEAM RESULTS
FROM 2006 STATE INDOOR MEET
(COMPARE TO PREDICTIONS BELOW)
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook   
 2-Hoover          
 3-Vestavia Hills    
 4-Tuscaloosa County   
 5-Smiths Station       
 6-Spain Park    
 7-Oak Mountain    
 8-Auburn     
 9(tie)-Opelika      
 9(tie)-Leflore  

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Homewood       
 2-Scottsboro  
 3-St. Paul's      
 4-Northridge   
 5-JO Johnson     
 6(tie)-Huntsville
 6(tie)-Paul Bryant
 8-Cullman
 9(tie)-Briarwood      
 9(tie)-Gardendale 
 9(tie)-Pinson Valley

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright      
 2-Altamont
 3-TR Miller
 4-Falkville
 5-Guntersville     
 6-Fairview
 7-Montgomery Academy      
 8-Leeds 
 9-Billingsley  
10-Priceville
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Mountain Brook
 3-Vestavia Hills
 4-Auburn
 5-Oak Mountain
 6-Smiths Station
 7(tie)-Foley
 7(tie)-Austin
 9-Bob Jones
10-Tuscaloosa County 

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-St. Paul's    
 2-Northridge
 3-Scottsboro
 4-Cullman
 5-SR Butler
 6-Huntsville
 7-Fort Payne 
 8-Paul Bryant
 9-Homewood
10-JO Johnson


GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Leeds
 3-UMS-Wright
 4-Madison County
 5-Montgomery Academy
 6-Tarrant
 7(tie)-Falkville
 7(tie)-Guntersville
 9-Sumiton Christian  
10-Addison

STATE INDOOR MEET PREDICTIONS
FOR FEB. 3-4, 2006 IN PRICEVILLE

(posted on 1/30/2006)
*** indicates teams that have not competed this year
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook
 2-Hoover
 3-Vestavia Hills
 4-Opelika
 5-Auburn
 6-Smiths Station
 7-Spain Park
 8-Oak Mountain
 9-Tuscaloosa County
10-Leflore***

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Homewood
 3-JO Johnson
 4-Scottsboro
 5-Oxford
 6-Saint Paul's
 7-SR Butler
 8-Huntsville
 9-Paul Bryant
10-Cullman

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Fairview
 3-Montgomery Academy
 4-Billingsley
 5-Madison County
 6-Tarrant
 7-Priceville
 8-Randolph
 9-UMS-Wright***
10-TR Miller***
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Mountain Brook
 3-Vestavia Hills
 4-Smiths Station
 5-Auburn
 6-Oak Mountain
 7-Austin
 8-McGill-Toolen
 9-Foley
10-Bob Jones

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Saint Paul's
 3-Scottsboro
 4-Huntsville 
 5-SR Butler
 6-Erwin 
 7-Homewood 
 8-Cullman 
 9-Fort Payne
10-JO Johnson

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds
 2-Altamont
 3-Tarrant
 4-Madison County
 5-Fairview
 6-Montgomery Academy
 7-Priceville
 8-Saint James
 9-Randolph
10-UMS-Wright***

INDOOR RANKINGS as of 1/23/2006
(number in parentheses indicates
that team's previous ranking
which was released on 1/16/2006)
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook (1)
 2-Vestavia Hills (3)
 3-Hoover (3)
 4-Smiths Station (unranked)
 5-Tuscaloosa County (4)
 6-Spain Park (8)
 7-Oak Mountain (9)
 8-Auburn (7)
 9-Hewitt-Trussville (unranked)
10-Leflore (5)

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge (3)
 2-Homewood (1)
 3-JO Johnson (2)
 4-Oxford (unranked)
 5-Scottsboro (4)
 6-Saint Paul's (6)
 7-SR Butler (8)
 8-Huntsville (9)
 9-Paul Bryant (5)
10-Cullman (7)

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright (2)
 2-Altamont (1)
 3-Fairview (6)
 4-TR Miller (4)
 5-Billingsley (5)
 6-Montgomery Academy (3)
 7-Madison County (7)
 8-Tarrant (9)
 9-Priceville (10)
10-Randolph (9)
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover (2)
 2-Mountain Brook (1)
 3-Vestavia Hills (3)
 4-Smiths Station (7)
 5-Austin (5) 
 6-Oak Mountain (4)
 7-McGill-Toolen (unranked)
 8-Bob Jones (10)
 9-Foley (6)
10-Spain Park (9)

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Saint Paul's (3)
 2-Northridge (1)
 3-Scottsboro (2)
 4-Cullman (7) 
 5-SR Butler (4)
 6-Erwin (6) 
 7-Homewood (8)
 8-JO Johnson (10)
 9-Fort Payne (9) 
10-Huntsville (5)

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds (1)
 2-UMS-Wright (3)
 3-Altamont (2)
 4-Tarrant (6)
 5-Madison County (4)
 6-Fairview (8)
 7-Priceville (7)
 8-Montgomery Academy (5)
 9-Saint James (10)
10-Randolph (9)

INDOOR RANKINGS as of 1/16/2006
(number in parentheses indicates
that team's previous ranking
which was released on 1/11/2006)
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook (2)
 2-Hoover (1)
 3-Vestavia Hills (5)
 4-Tuscaloosa County (8)
 5-Leflore (3)
 6-McGill-Toolen (4)
 7-Auburn (unranked)
 8-Spain Park (7)
 9-Oak Mountain (6)
10-Opelika (9)

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Homewood (2)
 2-JO Johnson (3)
 3-Northridge (1)
 4-Scottsboro (4)
 5-Paul Bryant (10)
 6-Saint Paul's (6)
 7-Cullman (7)
 8-SR Butler (8)
 9-Huntsville (5)
10-Briarwood (9)

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont (1)
 2-UMS-Wright (2)
 3-Montgomery Academy (8)
 4-TR Miller (3)
 5-Billingsley (4)
 6-Fairview (5)
 7-Madison County (7)
 8-Randolph (6)
 9-Tarrant (9)
10-Priceville (10)
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook (2)
 2-Hoover (1)
 3-Vestavia Hills (3)
 4-Oak Mountain (4)
 5-Austin (6) 
 6-Foley (5)
 7-Smiths Station (7)
 8-Auburn (9)
 9-Spain Park (unranked)
10-Bob Jones (8)

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge (1)
 2-Scottsboro (2)
 3-Saint Paul's (3)
 4-SR Butler (5) 
 5-Huntsville (7)
 6-Erwin (unranked) 
 7-Cullman (4)
 8-Homewood (6)
 9-Fort Payne (8) 
10-JO Johnson (9)

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds (1)
 2-Altamont (2)
 3-UMS-Wright (3)
 4-Madison County (6)
 5-Montgomery Academy (5)
 6-Tarrant (4)
 7-Priceville (7)
 8-Fairview (9)
 9-Randolph (8)
10-Saint James (10)

INDOOR RANKINGS as of 1/11/2006
(number in parentheses indicates
that team's pre-season ranking
which was released on 1/4/2006)
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover (2)
 2-Mountain Brook (1)
 3-Leflore (3)
 4-McGill-Toolen (4)
 5-Vestavia Hills (unranked)
 6-Oak Mountain (unranked)
 7-Spain Park (6)
 8-Tuscaloosa County (7)
 9-Opelika (9)
10-Hewitt-Trussville (unranked)

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge (1)
 2-Homewood (3)
 3-JO Johnson (4)
 4-Scottsboro (2)
 5-Huntsville (7)
 6-Saint Paul's (8)
 7-Cullman (6)
 8-SR Butler (9)
 9-Briarwood (10)
10-Paul Bryant (5)

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont (1)
 2-UMS-Wright (3)
 3-TR Miller (4)
 4-Billingsley (unranked)
 5-Fairview (6)
 6-Randolph (8)
 7-Madison County (unranked)
 8-Montgomery Academy (5)
 9-Tarrant (unranked)
10-Priceville (unranked)
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover (1)
 2-Mountain Brook (2)
 3-Vestavia Hills (4)
 4-Oak Mountain (6)
 5-Foley (5) 
 6-Austin (7)
 7-Smiths Station (3)
 8-Bob Jones (unranked)
 9-Auburn (8)
10-Hewitt-Trussville (unranked)

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge (1)
 2-Scottsboro (2)
 3-Saint Paul's (3)
 4-Cullman (5) 
 5-SR Butler (4)
 6-Homewood (unranked) 
 7-Huntsville (7)
 8-Fort Payne (10)
 9-JO Johnson (6) 
10-Briarwood (8)

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds (1)
 2-Altamont (2)
 3-UMS-Wright (3)
 4-Tarrant (unranked)
 5-Montgomery Academy (4)
 6-Madison County (8)
 7-Priceville (10)
 8-Randolph (6)
 9-Fairview (9)
10-Saint James (5)

2006 INDOOR PRE-SEASON RANKINGS as of 1/4/2006
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook
 2-Hoover
 3-Leflore
 4-McGill-Toolen
 5-Smiths Station
 6-Spain Park
 7-Tuscaloosa County
 8-Pelham
 9-Opelika
10-Central Phenix City

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Scottsboro
 3-Homewood
 4-JO Johnson
 5-Paul Bryant
 6-Cullman
 7-Huntsville
 8-Saint Paul's
 9-SR Butler
10-Briarwood

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Leeds
 3-UMS-Wright
 4-TR Miller
 5-Montgomery Academy
 6-Fairview
 7-Saint James
 8-Randolph
 9-Haleyville
10-Guntersville
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Mountain Brook
 3-Smiths Station 
 4-Vestavia Hills
 5-Foley
 6-Oak Mountain
 7-Austin
 8-Auburn
 9-McGill-Toolen
10-Grissom

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge 
 2-Scottsboro
 3-Saint Paul's
 4-SR Butler 
 5-Cullman
 6-JO Johnson 
 7-Huntsville
 8-Briarwood
 9-Paul Bryant 
10-Fort Payne

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds 
 2-Altamont 
 3-UMS-Wright
 4-Montgomery Academy 
 5-Saint James
 6-Randolph
 7-Guntersville
 8-Madison County
 9-Fairview
10-Priceville
2005 OUTDOOR SECTIONAL RESULTS:
6A Section 2 Boys | 6A Section 2 Girls
6A Section 3 Boys | 6A Section 3 Girls
6A Section 4 Boys | 6A Section 4 Girls
5A Section 5 Boys | 5A Section 4 Girls
4A Section 2 Boys | 4A Section 2 Girls
4A Section 3 Boys | 4A Section 3 Girls
4A Section 4 Boys | 4A Section 4 Girls
3A Section 2 Boys | 3A Section 2 Girls
2A Section 2 Boys | 2A Section 2 Girls

2005 OUTDOOR MEETS:
Green Wave Invitational, Leeds, April 1-2, 2005

2005 OUTDOOR RESULTS:
Green Wave Invitational, Leeds, April 1-2, 2005:
Varsity Boys | Varsity Girls | Junior Boys | Junior Girls | Team Scores

2005 OUTDOOR RANKINGS as of 3/15/2005
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Opelika 
 3-Tuscaloosa County
 4-Mountain Brook
 5-Leflore
 6-Auburn
 7-McGill-Toolen
 8-Spain Park
 9-Foley
10-Huffman

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Scottsboro
 2-Northridge
 3-Homewood
 4-Cullman
 5-Saint Paul's
 6-Butler
 7-Lee-Huntsville
 8-Oxford
 9-Booker T. Washington
10-Carver-Birmingham

BOYS 4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Beauregard
 3-Madison County
 4-Saint James
 5-Jacksonville
 6-Monroe County
 7-Deshler
 8-Cleburne County
 9-Fairview
10-Russell County

BOYS 3A TEAMS:
 1-TR Miller
 2-Lincoln
 3-Leeds
 4-Montgomery Academy
 5-Sheffield
 6-Sumter County
 7-Rogers
 8-Oneonta
 9-Dadeville
10-Lafayette

BOYS 2A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Calera
 3-Randolph County
 4-Tanner
 5-Vincent
 6-Red Bay
 7-Cold Springs
 8-Hatton
 9-GW Long
10-Westbrook Christian

BOYS 1A TEAMS:
 1-Courtland
 2-Hazelwood
 3-Loachapoka
 4-ASD
 5-Woodville
 6-AL Johnson
 7-Saint Jude
 8-Attison
 9-Donoho
10-Belgreen
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Vestavia
 3-Mountain Brook
 4-Smiths Station
 5-Foley
 6-Oak Mountain
 7-Auburn
 8-McGill-Toolen
 9-Central Phenix City
10-Huffman

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Scottsboro
 3-Sainmt Paul's 
 4-BC Rain
 5-Butler
 6-Cullman
 7-Oxford
 8-Parker
 9-Fort Payne
10-JO Johnson

GIRLS 4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Madison County
 3-Saint James
 4-Cleburne County
 5-Monroe County
 6-Fairview
 7-Jacksonville
 8-Beauregard
 9-Greensboro
10-Demopolis

GIRLS 3A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds
 2-Sheffield
 3-Rogers
 4-TR Miller
 5-Randolph
 6-Montgomery Academy
 7-Dadeville
 8-Lafayette
 9-Lamp Loveless
10-Lincoln

GIRLS 2A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Priceville
 3-Falkville
 4-Red Bay
 5-Pleasant Valley
 6-Mars Hill
 7-Holy Family
 8-Tanner
 9-Cleveland
10-Cherokee

GIRLS 1A TEAMS:
 1-Hazelwood
 2-Addison
 3-ASD
 4-Donoho
 5-Courtland
 6-Loachapoka
 7-Brilliant
 8-Phillips
 9-Saint Jude
10-Paint Rock Valley
2005 Super All-State Indoor Teams:
Girls 55 Meters:
Tennile Wilson (Foley) 6.99
Laquinta Aaron (Northridge) 7.38
Bridget Rose (Leeds) 7.18

Girls 400 Meters:
Laquinta Aaron (Northridge) 58.23
Aly Goldfarb (Mountain Brook) 58.58
Jasmine Sheffield (Smiths Station) 58.66

Girls 800 Meters:
Rebecca Willett (UMS-Wright) 2:21.15
Laurel Pritchard (Vestavia Hills) 2:17.69
Molly McNutt (Vestavia Hills) 2:20.18 

Girls 1600 Meters:
Elisabeth Molen (Altamont) 5:11.13
Molly McNutt (Vestavia Hills) 5:01.07
Laurel Pritchard (Vestavia Hills) 5:10.13

Girls 3200 Meters:
Laurel Pritchard (Vestavia Hills) 11:05.93
Molly McNutt (Vestavia Hills) 10:54.62
Elisabeth Molen (Altamont) 10:57.91
Mary Carleton Johnston (Saint Paul's) 11:07.38

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles:
Laquinta Aaron (Northridge) 8.95
Bridget Rose (Leeds) 8.39
Timara McMillan (Vestavia Hills) 8.85

Girls Long Jump:
Amelia Anderson (Smiths Station) 18-03.75
Kirsten Richards (Hoover) 17-07.00
Ashley May (Hoover) 17-04.00

Girls High Jump:
Raevan Harris (Northridge) 5-10.00
Danielle Threat (Leeds) 5-04.00
Katie Deaton (Madison County) 5-04.00

Girls Pole Vault:
Aly Goldfard (Mountain Brook) 11-06.00
Emily Sawyer (McGill-Toolen) 11-00.00
Mary Frances Weatherly (Northridge) 9-06.00

Girls Shot Put:
Tiffany Baker (Leeds) 38-10.50
Jessica Nichols (Foley) 35-04.25
Bridget Angstadt (Hoover) 33-11.25

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay:
Hoover 1:46.04

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay:
Smiths Station 4:05.86

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay:
Vestavia Hills 9:40.74

Girls Athlete of the Year:
Laurel Pritchard (Vestavia Hills)

Girls 6A Athlete of the Year:
Molly McNutt (Vestavia Hills)

Girls 5A Athlete of the Year:
Laquinta Aaron (Northridge)

Girls 1A-4A Athlete of the Year:
Bridgett Rose (Leeds)

Girls Coach of the Year:
Brett Huber (Vestavia Hills)

Girls 6A Coach of the Year
Greg Echols (Mountain Brook)

Girls 5A Coach of the Year
Jeff Sparks (Northridge)

Girls 1A-4A Coach of the Year:
Jim Palmer (Altamont)
Boys 55 Meters:
Laderius Woods (Homewood) 6.41
Gregory Franklin (Prattville) 6.53
Derek Lazarus (Buckhorn) 6.54

Boys 400 Meters:
EC Gibbs (Cullman) 51.11
Chris Vargo (Mountain Brook) 51.11
Brandon Spradley (Leflore) 50.89
Chris Bilbrew (Smiths Station) 50.91

Boys 800 Meters: 
EC Gibbs (Cullman)1:53.90
John McCollister mb 1:58.31
Scott Novack (Hoover) 1:58.32

Boys 1600 Meters:
EC Gibbs (Cullman) 4:17.50
Robert Bedsole (Hoover) 4:21.73
Josh Pawlik (Homewood) 4:22.47

Boys 3200 Meters:
Robert Bedsole (Hoover) 9:17.71
Griff Graves (Scottsboro) 9:33.70
Josh Pawlik (Homewood) 9:36.03

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles:
Eliza Allen (Shades Valley)
Tyler Walker (Tuscaloosa County)
James Jones (Northridge)

Boys Long Jump:
Michael Nichols (Foley) 23-05.00
Terry Allen (JO Johnson) 23-02.00
Andrea Black (McGill-Toolen) 22-01.50

Boys High Jump: 
Chris Patton (Northridge) 6.07.00
David Clyburn (Pelham) 6-06.00
Phelon Jones (McGill-Toolen) 6-04.00

Boys Pole Vault:
Chris Spear (Spain Park 15-06.00
Donnell Hill (UMS-Wright) 15-06.00
Tray Morgan (McGill-Toolen) 15-00.00

Boys Shot Put:
Zach Clayton (Opelika) 56-11.50
Eric Richardson (Florence) 54-11.00
Cleveland Shearls (Leflore) 51-02.25

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay:
Mountain Brook 1:33.44

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay:
Mountain Brook 3:28.92

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay:
Mountain Brook 8:01.53

Boys Athlete of the Year:
EC Gibbs (Cullman)

Boys 6A Athlete of the Year:
Robert Bedsole (Hoover)

Boys 5A Athlete of the Year:
Laderius Woods (Homewood)

Boys 1A-4A Athlete of the Year:
Donnell Hill (UMS-Wright)

Boys Coach of the Year:
Greg Echols (Mountain Brook)

Boys 6A Coach of the Year:
Devon Hind (Hoover)

Boys 5A Coach of the Year:
John Esslinger (Scotttsboro)

Boys 1A-4A Coach of the Year:
Jim Palmer (Altamont)
SOME WINNERS AT STATE (Click on any photo to enlarge)

Molly McNutt (left)
and Laurel Pritchard
(Vestavia Hills) swept girls 6A
800-1600-3200

Mary Carleton
Johnston
(Saint Paul's)
won 6A girls 1600

Neal Owens
(Altamont)
won 1A-4A boys
800-1600

Bridgett Rose
(Leeds)
won 1A-4A girls
55 meters & 55 hurdles

Ladarius Woods
(Homewood)
won 5A boys
55 meters


2005 LSU Invitational Results (Many participants were from Alabama)
Indoor 2005 Schedule
(all meets in Priceville's celebration Arena):
Jan. 8 - Early Bird Invitational (Results)
Jan. 15 - Northridge Invitational (Results)
Jan. 21-22 - Hoover Classic (Results)
Jan. 29 - Bob Jones Invitational(Results)
Feb. 4-5 - State Meet (Results)
INDOOR PRE-STATE PREDICTIONS as of 2/3/2005
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook 54.5
 2-Hoover 53.5
 3-Tuscaloosa County 41
 4-Leflore 36
 5-McGill-Toolen 33.5
 6-Vestavia Hills 21
 7-Spain Park 16
 8-Smiths Station 14
 9-Pelham 12
10-Foley 10

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Scottsboro 94
 2-Northridge 93
 3-Cullman  54
 4-Homewood 45
 5-JO Johnson 24
 6-Saint Paul's 23
 7-Lee-Huntsville 19
 8-Fort Payne 10
 9-Buckhorn 8
 9-Briarwood 8

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds 109
 2-Altamont 104
 3-UMS-Wright 80
 4-Randolph 44
 5-Fairview 37
 6-Saint James 23
 7-Madison County 18
 8-Shades Mountain Christian 14
 9-Montgomery Academy 11
10-North Jackson 10
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Vestavia Hills 78
 2-Hoover 75
 3-Smiths Station 64
 4-Mountain Brook 62
 5-Austin 36
 6-Hewitt-Trussville 22
 7-Oak Mountain 20
 8-Grissom 19
 9-Central Phenix City 10
10-Mcgill-Toolen 9

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge 121
 2-Saint Paul's 86
 3-Scottsboro 62
 4-Cullman 43.5
 5-BC Rain 24
 6-Fort Payne 20
 7-Butler 18.5
 8-Huntsville 8
 9-Brewer 7.5
10-JO Johnson 7

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds 96
 2-Altamont 94
 3-Madison County 57
 4-Saint James 40
 5-Priceville 27
 6-UMS-Wright 22
 7-Randolph 18
 8-Guntersville 14
 9-Montgomery Academy 9
10-West Morgan 3
COMPARE TO ACTUAL RESULTS:
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Mountain Brook 73
 2-Hoover 70
 3-Tuscaloosa County 48
 4-McGill-Toolen 29
 5-Leflore 24 
 6-Vestavia Hills 23
 7-Hewitt-Trussville 19
 8-Smiths Station 15
 9-Spain Park 14
10-Pelham 10
10-Shades Valley 10
10-Opelika 10
10-Prattville 10
10-Florence 10

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Scottsboro 107
 2-Northridge 97
 3-Homewood 47
 4-Cullman 44
 5-JO Johnson 28
 6-Arab 18
 7-Paul Bryant 14
 8-Saint Paul's 13
 9-Briarwood 10
10-Huntsville 9

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont 88
 2-UMS-Wright 52
 3-Leeds 46 
 4-TR Miller 38
 5-Randolph 30
 6-Fairview 24
 7-Saint James 22
 7-Madison County 22
 9-Guntersville 16
10-Montgomery Academy 15
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Vestavia Hills 92
 2-Hoover 69
 3-Mountain Brook 68
 4-Smiths Station 44
 5-Oak Mountain 29
 6-Foley 21
 7-Grissom 16
 8-Austin 15
 9-Auburn 14
 9-Hewitt-Trussville 14

   


       
GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge 123
 2-Saint Paul's 80
 3-Scottsboro 70.5 
 4-Cullman 40
 5-Butler 38
 6-Fort Payne 11
 7-Homewood 10
 7-JO Johnson 10
 9-Brewer 6
 9-Huntsville 6

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont 88
 2-Leeds 76
 3-Madison County 61
 4-UMS-Wright 52
 5-Saint James 38.5
 6-Montgomery Academy 29
 7-Randolph 16
 8-Priceville 15.5
 9-Guntersville 15
10-Cedar Bluff 6
2005 INDOOR PRE-SEASON RANKINGS
2005 INDOOR RANKINGS as of 1/17/2004
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Leflore
 3-McGill-Toolen
 4-Tuscaloosa County
 5-Mountain Brook
 6-Shades Valley
 7-Smiths Station
 8-Central Phenix City
 9-Bob Jones
10-Huffman

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Scottsboro
 2-Northridge
 3-Homewood
 4-Cullman
 5-Saint Paul's
 6-Huntsville
 7-JO Johnson
 8-Lee-Huntsville
 9-Blount
10-Briarwood

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Altamont
 2-Leeds
 3-UMS-Wright
 4-Madison County
 5-TR Miller
 6-Montgomery Academy
 7-North Jackson
 8-Randolph School
 9-Guntersville
10-Falkville
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Smiths Station
 3-Mountain Brook
 4-Vestavia
 5-Foley
 6-McGill-Toolen
 7-Austin
 8-Central Phenix City
 9-Bob Jones
10-Oak Mountain

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Scottsboro
 3-Saint Paul's
 4-Cullman
 5-Pleasant Grove
 6-JO Johnson
 7-Huntsville
 8-Ramsay
 9-Butler
10-Briarwood

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Leeds
 3-Altamont
 4-Madison County
 5-Montgomery Academy
 6-Saint James
 7-Randolph
 8-Guntersville
 9-Falkville
10-Haleyville
BOYS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Mountain Brook
 3-Leflore
 4-Tuscaloosa County 
 5-Spain Park
 6-McGill-Toolen
 7-Florence 
 8-Huffman
 9-Auburn
10-Vestavia Hills

BOYS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Scottsboro
 2-Northridge
 3-Cullman
 4-Homewood
 5-Lee-Huntsville
 6-JO Johnson
 7-Saint Paul's
 8-Butler
 9-Buckhorn
10-Briarwood

BOYS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds
 2-UMS-Wright
 3-Madison County
 4-Altamont
 5-Montgomery Academy
 6-North Jackson
 7-TR Miller
 8-Randolph
 9-Priceville
10-Westminster Christian
GIRLS 6A TEAMS:
 1-Hoover
 2-Mountain Brook
 3-Vestavia
 4-Smiths Station
 5-Austin
 6-Auburn
 7-Foley
 8-Hewitt-Trussville
 9-McGill-Toolen
10-Oak Mountain

GIRLS 5A TEAMS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Scottsboro
 3-Saint Paul's
 4-Cullman
 5-BC Rain
 6-Huntsville
 7-JO Johnson
 8-Briarwood
 9-Butler
10-Ramsay

GIRLS 1A-4A TEAMS:
 1-Leeds
 2-UMS-Wright
 3-Madison County
 4-Altamont 
 5-Montgomery Academy
 6-Saint James
 7-Priceville
 8-Randolph
 9-Guntersville
10-Falkville

2004 STATE MEET RESULTS:
4A BOYS | 4A GIRLS | 5A BOYS | 5A GIRLS | 6A BOYS | 6A GIRLS
Pictures from 4A-6A State Championships
(Tuscaloosa, Alabama - Paul W. Bryant High School)
More to follow with results and story (Click any photo to enlarge)

Hoover Girls 4x100 (48.17)
6A State Champions:
Erica Russ
Jolisa Evans
Kirsten Richards
Cleasha Burks

Scottsboro Boys
5A State Champions

Hoover Girls
6A State Champions

Erica Russ
(Hoover)
with coaches

Pictures from 1A-3A State Championships
(Troy, Alabama - Troy State University)
More to follow with results and story (Click any photo to enlarge)

ASD
2004 1A Boys
Runnerup

Courtland
2004 1A Boys
Champion

Red Bay
2004 2A Girls
Runnerup

Altamont
2004 2A Girls
Champion

Altamont
2004 2A Boys
Runnerup

Randolph County
2004 2A Boys
Champion

Sheffield
2004 3A Girls
Runnerup

Leeds
2004 3A Girls
Champion

TR Miller
2004 3A Boys
Champion

Hazlewood
2004 1A Girls
Champion

Leeds
(Tres Amigos)
Danielle Threatt
Tiphanie Baker
Bridgett Rose

Bridgett Rose
Leeds
3A 100/300 Hurdles
Champion

Jason Crawford
St. Jude
1A 800 Meter
Champion

John Curtiss
Leeds
3A Boys Discus
Champion

Ebony Briskey
St. Lafaette
3A High/Long Jump
Champion

PRE-STATE RANKINGS (4/29/04):
6A BOYS:
 1-Opelika
 2-Auburn
 3-Hoover
 4-Tuscaloosa County
 5-Smiths Station
 6-Jeff Davis
 7-Leflore
 8-Spain Park
 9-McGill-Toolen
10-Hillcrest
10-Mountain Brook
6A GIRLS:
 1-Smiths Station
 2-Hoover
 3-Mountain Brook
 4-Auburn
 5=Bob Jones
 6-Vestavia Hills
 7-Central Phenix City
 8-Opelika
 8-Spain Park
10-McGill-Toolen
5A BOYS:
 1-Scottsboro
 2-Saint Paul's
 3-Cullman
 4-Northridge
 5-Homewood
 6-Blount
 7-BT Washington
 8-Oxford
 9-Carver-Birmingham
10-Lee-Huntsville
5A GIRLS:
 1-Northridge
 2-Scottsboro
 3-Saint Paul's
 4-BC Rain
 5-Pleasant Grove
 6-Erwin
 7-Oxford
 8-Butler
 9-Fort Payne
10-Ramsay
4A BOYS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Madison County
 3-Saint James
 4-Guntersville
 5-Hamilton
 6-Fairview
 7-Deshler
 8-Boaz
 9-Jacksonville
10-Saks
4A GIRLS:
 1-UMS-Wright
 2-Madison County
 3-Saint James
 4-Guntersville
 5-Fairview
 6-Saks
 7-Hamilton
 8-Deshler
 9-Brooks
10-Trinity

SECTIONAL RESULTS:
1A Section 2 (Talladega) Boys & Girls
2A Section 2 (Jacksonville) Boys
2A Section 2 (Jacksonville) Girls
3A Section 2 (Leeds) Boys
3A Section 2 (Leeds) Girls
4A Section 4 (Madison County) Boys
4A Section 4 (Madison County) Girls
5A Section 3 (Northridge) Boys
5A Section 3 (Northridge) Girls
5A Section 5 (Cullman) Boys
5A Section 5 (Cullman) Girls
6A Section 2 (Smiths Station) Boys
6A Section 2 (Smiths Station) Girls
6A Section 3 (Bob Jones) Boys
6A Section 3 (Bob Jones) Girls
6A Section 4 (Hoover) Boys
6A Section 4 (Hoover) Girls

All Wildcard Qualifiers


STATEWIDE COVERAGE BY REGIONS (Click any photo to enlarge)
METRO BIRMINGHAM: Bessemer area, Shelby County, over the mountain, Leeds, St. Clair County

2004
RESULTS:

Jefferson
County Meet
4/12/2004:
Article

Shelby
County Meet
4/12/2004:
Article

Mtn Brook
Invitational
4/10/04:
Full Results

Birmingham
City Meet
4/3/2004:
Boys & Girls

Birmingham
City Relays
3/20/2004:
Boys & Girls

Mtn Brook
Vestavia
Dual Meet
3/13/2004:
Boys
Girls

Vestavia
3/13/2004:
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
Junior Boys
Junior Girls

Hoover
3/6/2004:
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
Junior Boys
Junior Girls
Team Scores

Leeds
2/28/2004:
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
Junior Boys
Junior Girls

Mtn Brook
Battle
Royale
2/27/2004:
Boys
Girls


Laurel Pritchard
Vestavia
1600 & 3200


Norris Johnson
Pleasant Grove
55 meter


Hoover Girls


Altamont Girls


Bridgett Rose
Leeds
55 meter & 55 hurdles


EAST: Includes the following counties: Calhoun, Cleburne, Etowah, Talladega

PHOTOS FROM 2A SECTION 2 MEET IN JACKSONVILLE:


Pam Joplin
Weaver

Akela Downie

Chrissy Cary
(Anniston Star)
Steven Harrison
Randolph County

Lionel Kimble
Randolph County

Vincent
Runnerup

Randolph
Champion

Maurice Winston
MVP
Randolph County

Pleasant Valley
Girls Champion

Casey Homesley
MVP
Charles Martin
Pleasant Valley

Jessica Grimme
Pisgah

Bradley Schulz
Pisgah

Latasha Sturkie
White Plains

Jessica Crook
Ohatchee

Kasey Homesley
Pleasant Valley

Jacob Bain
White Plains

CALHOUN COUNTY MEET:
Pleasant Valley Girls and Oxford Boys Lead After Day 1


Haleen Santiago
(Saks)
800 Champ

Whitney Logan
(Saks)
200 record

Casey Homesley
(Pleasant Valley)
3200 Champ

Coach Charles Martin’s Pleasant Valley girls, in an attempt to five-peat, lead the girls with 46 points, followed by Anniston (37) and Oxford, the pre-meet favorite, with 36.5. Donoho scored 32 and Wellborn 25 in an attempt to keep pace with the leaders. On the boys side, the powerful and well-traveled team from Oxford, as expected, already has a large lead over 2nd place Weaver 63-37. Donoho and Jacksonville are tied with 24 followed closely by Saks (22). The meet will start at 2:00 PM at the JSU track and will crown the 2004 edition of the boys and girls champions. alhtrack.8k.com predicts the lady Yellow Jackets of Oxford to score big on today and dethrone the Pleasant Valley girls in a big way. Stay tuned. Dominic Pittman (Anniston) and Casey Homesley (Pleasant Valley) both were double winners for the girls. Pitman threw the shot 30-10 and hurled the discus 86-9 for wins in both throws. Homesley (13:12) won an exciting 3200 over Lindsey Sparks (13:13) of Oxford. Casey also won the 800 in 2:37. Tasha Moore of Wellborn won the high jump, leping 4-8, followed closely by teammate Erica Bell (2nd in 4-6). Brooke Chambless of Donoho continued her dominance in the pole vault, setting a new meet record of 9-0. Don Johnson of Saks highlighted the boys individual efforts. Breaking the county discus record by throwing 151-5, Zac Maddox of Weaver threw the shot 46-0.50. Geoff Miller of Donoho beat Graham Nelson of Oxford on fewer misses in the pole vault. Both cleared 10-0. Multi-talented Gerod Stripplin of Oxford also won the high jump on fewer misses over javelin favorite Erik Link of Jacksonville who showed his versatility by matching Stripplin’s 5-10 effort. Freshman Haleem Santiago (Saks)continues to show great promise in the 800 by winning in 2:11.51. Justin Headley of Oxford won the 1600 but due to an unfortunate problem in timing was not given an official time. The coaches in a spirit of cooperation made sure all scoring athletes were in their proper place Coach Jimmy Smith of Oxford did an excelent job the first day as meet director. alhstrack.8k.com tips our hats to all coaches in Calhoun County who are once again doing an excellent job.

SOME WINNING RELAYS AT WEAVER ON 4/5/2004:

White Plains Boys 4x800
Brandon Glenn
Chase White
Jeremy Edinger
David Headrick

White Plains Girls 4x800
Jessie Phillips
Latasha Sturkie
Kayla Headrick
Natasha Sturkie

Saks Girls 4x100 Relay
Whitney Logan
Brittany Siders
Ashley Tramel
Tonya McCain

RESULTS:

Talladega
ASD
3/16/2004:
Boys & Girls

Weaver
4-Way
3/18/2004:
Boys & Girls


Kim Ash
(Ashville)
at ADS 3/16

Daniel Rivers
(Lincoln)
at ADS 3/16

Jamarquis Caldwell
(Lincoln)
at ADS 3/16
UPCOMING MEETS IN THE EAST:
Weaver High School will host
a meet at 4:00 PM on April 8.
For more info about the
Weaver meet contact Pam Joplin
A meet will be April 9 at
4:00 PM at Jacksonville State.
The Calhoun County meet will
be on April 15 at 2:00PM.

Jacksonville's Erik Link, Heather Williams, David Williams,
Ashley McGuire, Taylor Woodward at Weaver 3/18


WEST: Tuscaloosa, Demopolis, Hillcrest, Livingston, etc.


Coach Jeff Sparks
Northridge

LaQuinta Aaron
Northridge


NORTH:
Hartselle, Cullman, Decatur, Huntsville, Madison County, etc.

RESULTS:

Fort Payne
Wildcat
Invitational
3/27/2004:
Boys
Girls
Team Scores

Cullman
Invitational
3/13/2004:
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
Junior Boys
Junior Girls

Gurley
Big Cat
Invitatational
3/13/2004:
Boys
Girls


Scotttsboro 4x800 team


MID-SOUTH: Includes Montgomery, Auburn, Phenix City, Selma, Tuskegee, Opelika, etc.

RESULTS:

Auburn
Invitational
4/17/2004-
4/18/2004
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
Junior Boys
Junior Girls
Team Scores

Auburn
Relays
3/25/2004:
Boys
Girls

Auburn
All Comers
3/17/2004:
Boys
Girls
Team Scores

Smiths
Station
Panther
Invitational
3/6/2004:
Varsity Boys
Varsity Girls
Junior Boys
Junior Girls
Team Scores


Brandon Averette
Central Phenix City


SOUTH: Includes Mobile County, Baldwin County, Dothan area, etc.

Mobile
Meet of
Champions
4/2/2004-
4/3/2004:
Full Results

Michael Cooley
Blount


COMING SOON:
  • 2004 Sectional Alignments

    There have been some sectional alignment changes for 2004.
    Archive of 2003 Sectional Alignments


    LINKS TO HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD RELATED SITES:
    Alabama Runners
    Alabama Runners World
    Alabama Striders
    DyeStat
    Port City Track Officials Association (Mobile)

    If you would like to have your track and field related site placed on this links list,
    send e-mail to the webmaster

    PATRICK  A.
    BERNARDI, DMD
    Friendly and affordable orthodontics
    for a lifetime of beautiful smiles

    227 CHOCCOLOCCO
    OXFORD AL 36203
    Phone 256-835-5355
         116B COFFEE STREET
         TALLADEGA AL 35160
         Phone 256-362-0811
    McGRIFF, SEIBELS
    & WILLIAMS, INC.
    INSURANCE  BROKERS
    2211 7th Ave South; Birmingham AL 35233
    PO Box 10265; Birmingham AL 35202-0265
    TEL: 205-252-9871        FAX: 205-581-9293

    "TOBY'S"
    RESTAURANT & CATERING  SERVICE
    JOHNNIE  WYATT
    GENERAL  MANAGER
    1926 1st Ave North; Birmingham AL 35203
    205-250-7383             205-941-7468
    BESTWAY
    REMODELING
    "We buy and sell houses"

    Herbert Hardy 205-908-0279


    This site constructed and maintained by Global Websites | Advertise on this site